Privacy Policy |
16161
page-template-default,page,page-id-16161,qode-listing-1.0.1,qode-social-login-1.0,qode-news-1.0,qode-quick-links-1.0,qode-restaurant-1.0,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-12.1.1,qode-theme-bridge,bridge-child,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.4,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us at Resolve Family Law. We recognise the importance of protecting your personal information and understand your concerns. We are bound by our professional obligations and by the law relating to privacy, which now includes the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information that we collect would include your name, postal and/or email address, date of birth and other information that is necessary in the ordinary course of our business. Depending on the type of matter or business we assist you with, we may find it necessary to also collect other information. This may include financial information and records, or “sensitive” information (e.g. health information or criminal records). We will do this only in the normal course of business and as may be necessary in your interests. If we ask you for personal information (or ask your consent to obtain or disclose your personal information), and you do not provide it we may not be able to advise or act (or continue to act), for you. We may be required by law to collect particular kinds of information from you. If this applies in your case, we will let you know.

We may also choose to collect personal information for marketing research purposes.

How we collect your personal information


Resolve Family Law collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you, when you instruct us or give us documents
  • From our own records kept in connection with your matter or the ordinary course of our business
  • From third parties such as a credit reporting agency, your authorised representatives, your bank
 or financial adviser, your employer, or Government instrumentalities (including the Courts or Police where necessary)
  • From publicly available sources of information
  • From the organisations described below under “Disclosing Your Personal Information”

How we use your personal information

Resolve Family Law may use your personal information in order
 to:

  • Provide you with the appropriate services, including advice or representation
  • Manage and administer your matter (which includes charging, billing and collecting debts)
  • Research and develop our services
  • Conduct appropriate checks (e.g. for credit-worthiness or fraud)
  • Maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems
  • Protect your interests and obtain for you the best result.

We may also use your personal information to let you know about services or other information that might serve your legal, personal and business needs, or in which you may be interested for other reasons (e.g. newsletters to keep you up to date with new business developments, or containing interesting articles on various aspects of the law). You may however choose at any time not to receive such material from us.

Disclosing your personal information


The types of organisations to which we may disclose your personal information are those:

  • Involved in providing, managing or administering aspects of your matter such as Courts and Tribunals, other lawyers, third party suppliers, service providers, printers, posting services, archival services, etc
  • Which are our insurers, lenders, advisors and experts
  • Which are your financial advisors and their service providers
  • Involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure, including testing or upgrading our IT systems
  • Involved in any re-organisation, development or expansion of our business
  • Involved in a transfer of all or part of the assets or business of our organisation
  • Involved in joint venture or business projects with any part of Resolve Family Law.
  • Involved in the payments system including financial institutions, merchants and payment organisations
  • Involved in credit-reporting, fraud-checking and/or investigative agencies
  • Involved in policy planning and development for Resolve Family Law
  • Which are your authorised representatives
  • Required or authorised by law (for example, to Government or regulatory bodies for purposes related to public health or safety, the prevention or detection of unlawful activities or to protect public revenue)
  • To which you have given your consent.

Such disclosure is in line with common business practice and we will always seek to ensure that the 
information is held, used or disclosed in accordance with the law and not otherwise.

Keeping your personal information accurate and up-to-date


We aim to make sure that personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure this is the case, so we can provide you with 
better service. 
If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date please contact us.

Gaining access to your personal information


You may gain access to your personal information. This is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. Factors affecting a right to access include (but are not limited to) where:

  • It would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual
  • It would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others
  • The request is frivolous or vexatious
  • It would be unlawful
  • It would prejudice enforcement activities relating to criminal activities and other breaches of law, public revenue, a security function, the preparation or conduct of proceedings before (or implementation of the orders of) a court or tribunal, or negotiations with you
  • Denying access is allowed by law.

We will give you reasons if we deny you access to your personal information. We may also charge you a fee to cover our costs involved in searching for, and providing access to, your information. Contact us to request access to your Personal Information

We work closely with you and carry out research to understand your needs and wishes.
Bitnami